© 2019 euro go go All Rights Reserved

  • 白色的Facebook圖標

< Privacy Statement >

euro go go Limited (“euro go go”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used on www.eurogogo.com and www.eurogogo.com.hk (“these Websites”).

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of these Websites means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use these Websites. If you register as a member of euro go go, after you have completed the membership registration form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. euro go go reserves the right to change or modify the contents of these Websites at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit these Websites to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of these Websites indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how euro go go will collect and use your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, “your”, “users” and “members” refer to any person and/or entity that access these Websites for any reason.

1.Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use these Websites or the comment card provided by euro go go and/or register as a member of euro go go, you may have to provide to euro go go your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, identity card number, age range, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to euro go go such information voluntarily. However, you may not properly use the above stated services if you choose not to provide the information requested. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to euro go go will be collected and used as follows:

a. for verification of identity and record;

b. for display on the membership portal when you use these Websites, the Internet and other channels in managing your membership details;

c. for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop euro go go products or services and market promotion programmes;

d. based on your contact details (such as postal address, e-mail address, mobile, etc) to provide information to you on euro go go and various food and catering products and services of these Websites;

e. to store communication contacting details;

f. to generate survey on user traffic on these Websites;

g. for processing of your orders;

h. for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;

i. for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;

j. daily operation of your account; and

k. to implement your instruction, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.

If you consented of euro go go providing you any information and you do not wish to receive such information later on, you can at any time contact euro go go Customer Service Department ( cs@eurogogo.com ) to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such information.

2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

euro go go complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of euro go go, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:

a. any employee or department of euro go go or its associated companies which deals with provision of membership services of these websites;

b. any contractor or agent which provides administration, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to euro go go and is engaged by euro go go for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;

c. anyone that euro go go has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

d. anyone who reasonably requires euro go go to make the same disclosure in order that euro go go can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. You agree that euro go go can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

e. in compliance of relevant laws. euro go go specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. euro go go also will not provide, disclose, access, transfer your data to any persons other than the above. ​

4. Security of Data

euro go go will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, euro go go cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, euro go go will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by these Websites will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that euro go go advertisers or any website with links to these Websites may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with euro go go and euro go go will not have any responsibility on such. If euro go go receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

5. e-payment

"Customer is responsible to keep secure and prevent the leakage of their own bank account details including their user name and passwords in the use of electronic payments. euro go go Limited shall not be liable for any claims or proceedings, loss or damages, costs and expenses, directly or indirectly arising out of data leakage resulting from the use of electronic payments. All correct and proper use of electronic payments shall be deemed to be exercised by a duly authorized person. euro go go limited shall not be liable for any claims or proceedings, loss or damages, costs and expenses incurred as a result of fraudulent activity or unauthorized access to or use of your electronic payment details. euro go go Limited shall not be liable for any claims or proceedings, loss or damages, costs and expenses, directly or indirectly arising out of the failure or malfunction of computer or automatic or electronic systems or negligence or omission committed by a third party unless such claims or proceedings, loss or damages, costs and expenses was caused by euro go go Limited’s willful misconduct or gross negligence." ​

6. Amendment to Data and contacting euro go go Customer Service Department

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by euro go go and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by euro go go, please email to euro go go customer service department – customer service officer at cs@eurogogo.com. Other than email, you can also contact euro go go customer service department via Tel: 852-21511348.

7. Cookies

euro go go may use cookies on these Websites. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for these Websites to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on these Websites, to adjust these Websites to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies allows euro go go to track the use of these Websites to determine what content is useful or popular so that euro go go can effectively develop and improve these Websites. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note these Websites may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

8. Member registration

euro go go will retain your Data after you register as member of us. Your Data will be retained after the termination or expiration of your membership or termination of the membership plan and thereafter erased. When you provide to euro go go information which can verify your identity, you may receive from euro go go telephone calls, SMS, emails or direct promotional mail with information on products or services on promotion. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email to customer service department at cs@eurogogo.com.

© euro go go Ltd. 

March, 2019